Mountain West Conference (MWC)
Founded1998
Member Team (Football)12
Commissioner (Since)Craig Thompson (1998)
HeadquartersColorado Springs, CO
Websitethemw.com
2021 Mountain West Standings
2021 Final Standings MWC
Division/TeamConferenceAll Games
MountainWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Utah State620.7502572221130.786456342
Air Force620.7502691841030.769403257
Boise State530.625219141750.583350228
Wyoming260.250140177760.538330308
Colorado State260.250204243390.250284339
New Mexico170.12572245390.250146341
WestWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
San Diego State710.8751851311220.857383277
Fresno State620.7502311651030.769434267
Nevada530.625297200850.615464345
Hawaii350.375199229670.462374408
San Jose State350.375148220570.417240318
Nevada-Las Vegas260.2501862502100.167249394

2021 MWC Championship: Utah State 46. San Diego State 13

2021 Mountain West Conference Team Statistical Leaders
Click to Scroll. G5 Leader is highlighted in green.
StatisticTeamMetric
Team Scoring Offense and Defense
Points Scored Per Game-TotalNevada            35.7
Average Game Margin-TotalFresno State            12.8
Points Scored Per Game-ConfNevada            37.1
Average Game Margin – ConfNevada            12.1
Passing Offense
Pass Attempts Per GameNevada43.9
Pass Completions Per GameNevada30.4
Completion PercentageNevada69.2
Passing Yards Per GameNevada347
Passing TDs Per GameNevada2.9
Rushing Offense
Rushing Attempts Per GameAir Force63.9
Rushing Yards Per GameAir Force328.6
Average Yards Per CarryAir Force5.1
Rushing TDs Per GameAir Force3.4
Total Offense
Plays Per GameUtah State76.1
Total Yards Per GameFresno State464.1
Average Yards Per PlayFresno State6.4
Penalties
Penalties Per Game (Fewest)Air Force4.2
Penalty Yards Per Game (Fewest)UNLV37.9
Offense Turnovers
Fumbles Per Game (Fewest)Nevada0.2
Interceptions Per Game (Fewest)Air Force0.3
Total Turnovers Per Game (Fewest)Air Force0.7
Team Scoring Defense
Points Allowed Per Game-TotalBoise State19.0
Points Allowed Per Game-ConfSan Diego State16.4
Passing Defense
Completions Allowed Per GameAir Force14.7
Passing Yards Allowed Per GameWyoming189.8
Passing Completion % Per GameFresno State52.3
Passing TDs Allowed Per GameBoise State1
Rushing Defense
Rushing Yards Allowed Per GameSan Diego State80.5
Rushing Yards Per Carry AllowedSan Diego State2.7
Rushing TDs Allowed Per GameSan Diego State0.5
Total Defense
Yards Allowed Per GameAir Force297.3
Total Yards Allowed Per PlaySan Diego State4.7
Turnovers
Interceptions Per Game (Most)San Diego State1.2
Fumbles Recovered Per Game (Most)Hawaii1
Total turnovers Forced Per GameHawaii2.1
2021 Mountain West Conference Individual Statistical Leaders
Click to scroll. G5 Leader is highlighted in green.
StatisticPlayerTeamMetric
Passing
CompletionsCarson StrongNevada367
Completion %Carson StrongNevada70.20%
Passing YardsCarson StrongNevada4,186
Passing Yards Per AttLogan BonnerUtah State8.4
Passing TDsCarson Strong, Logan BonnerNevada, Utah State36
Passer EfficiencyCarson StrongNevada157.1
Rushing
Rushing AttemptsBrad RobertsAir Force299
Rushing YardageBrad RobertsAir Force1356
Rush Yards Per AttDae Dae HunterHawaii6.4
Rushing TDsCharles WilliamsNevada Las-Vegas15
Receiving
ReceptionsDevin ThompkinsUtah State102
Receiving YardsDevin ThompkinsUtah State1,704
Yards Per ReceptionIsaiah NeyorWyoming20
Receiving TDsIsaiah NeyorWyoming12
Total Offense
Yards From ScrimmageDevin ThompkinsUtah State1,731
Total YardsJake HaenerFresno State4,099
Total Yards Per PlayLogan BonnerUtah State7.4
TouchdownsCharles WilliamsUNLV15
TDs Responsible ForCarson Strong, Logan Bonner, Jake HaenerNevada, Utah State, Fresno State36
Kicking
Extra Points MadeBrandon TaltonNevada52
Field Goals MadeJonah DalmasBoise State26
Field Goal PctJonah DalmasBoise State92.90%
Avg. Punt YardsMatt AraizaSan Diego State51.2
Defense
Solo TacklesChad MumaWyoming83
Total TacklesChad MumaWyoming142
Tackles for LossCameron Thomas, Nick HeningerWyoming, Utah State21
SacksScott PatchanColorado State11.5
InterceptionsKhoury BethleyHawaii5
Passes DefendedCortez DavisHawaii18
Fumbles ForcedArron MosbyFresno State6
Mountain West Conference All-time (W-L) Records (All teams)
MWC All-time Records, Sorted by Win %
TeamSeasonsWLPctDiv ChampsConf ChampsNotes
Texas Christian2005-2011487        0.87274
Boise State2011-20217418        0.804354Boise St, SDSU, Fresno St Shared 2012 Title
Brigham Young1999-20106426        0.71114Utah, BYU, CSU Shared 1999 Title
Utah1999-20106327        0.70004Utah, BYU, CSU Shared 1999 Title
Utah State2013-20224929        0.628232
Fresno State2012-20225234        0.604743Boise St, SDSU, Fresno St Shared 2012 Title
San Diego State1999-202210479        0.568353Boise St, SDSU, Fresno St Shared 2012 Title
Air Force1999-20229982        0.54701
Nevada2012-20224642        0.5227
Colorado State1999-20228398        0.45863Utah, BYU, CSU Shared 1999 Title
San Jose State2013-20223048        0.384611
Wyoming1999-202265118        0.35521
New Mexico1999-202264120        0.3478
Hawaii2012-20222959        0.3295
Nevada-Las Vegas1999-202250133        0.2732
Mountain West Conference Notable Seasons (includes WAC seasons)
MWC Notable Seasons. Click to scroll
SeasonTeamRecordP5 WinsFinal PollWeeks in PollBowl Result
1984Colorado State11-201612Holiday Bowl (L) to Michigan
1997Colorado State11-21178Holiday Bowl (W) over Missouri
1998Air Force12-12138Oahu Classic (W) over Washington
2006Boise State13-02513Fiesta (W) over Oklahoma
2009Boise State14-01416Fiesta (W) over TCU
2014Boise State12-21164Fiesta (W) over Arizona