Conference USA (CUSA)
Founded1995
Member Team (Football)14
Commissioner (Since)Judy MacLeod (2015)
HeadquartersDallas, TX
Websiteconferenceusa.com
2021 Conference USA Standings
2021 Final Standings CUSA
Division/TeamConferenceAll Games
EastWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Western Kentucky710.875363184950.643619411
Marshall530.625247183760.538429309
Old Dominion530.625234202670.462359361
Middle Tennessee St440.500236206760.538388334
Florida Atlantic350.375201223570.417305309
Charlotte350.375234326570.417326408
Florida Intenational080.0001313581110.083244476
WestWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Texas San Antonio710.8752971911220.857516345
Alabama Birmingham620.750275161940.692384302
North Texas530.625212197670.462343356
Texas El Paso440.500201199760.538326328
Rice350.375186260480.333258434
Southern Miss260.250145220390.250335394
Louisiana Tech260.250192244390.250212335

2021 CUSA Championship: UT San Antonio 49 Western Kentucky 41

2021 Conference USA Team Statistical Leaders
Click to Scroll. G5 Leader is highlighted in green.
StatisticTeamMetric
Team Scoring Offense and Defense
Points Scored Per Game-TotalWestern Kentucky          44.21
Average Game Margin-TotalWestern Kentucky            14.9
Points Scored Per Game-ConfWestern Kentucky45.4
Average Game Margin – ConfWestern Kentucky22.38
Passing Offense
Pass Attempts Per GameWestern Kentucky49.9
Pass Completions Per GameWestern Kentucky34.4
Completion PercentageWestern Kentucky68.9
Passing Yards Per GameWestern Kentucky433.7
Passing TDs Per GameWestern Kentucky4.5
Rushing Offense
Rushing Attempts Per GameNorth Texas49
Rushing Yards Per GameNorth Texas233.9
Average Yards Per CarryNorth Texas4.8
Rushing TDs Per GameMarshall2.9
Total Offense
Plays Per GameNorth Texas79.3
Total Yards Per GameWestern Kentucky536.4
Average Yards Per PlayWestern Kentucky7.2
Penalties
Penalties Per Game (Fewest)UTSA5.1
Penalty Yards Per Game (Fewest)UTSA50.9
Offense Turnovers
Fumbles Per Game (Fewest)North Texas0.3
Interceptions Per Game (Fewest)UTSA0.4
Total Turnovers Per Game (Fewest)UTSA0.9
Team Scoring Defense
Points Allowed Per Game-TotalAlabama Birmingham23.2
Points Allowed Per Game-ConfAlabama Birmingham20.125
Passing Defense
Completions Allowed Per GameSouthern Mississippi15.8
Passing Yards Allowed Per GameSouthern Mississippi202
Passing Completion % Per GameMarshall54.8
Passing TDs Allowed Per GameUTEP1.2
Rushing Defense
Rushing Yards Allowed Per GameUAB112.2
Rushing Yards Per Carry AllowedUAB3.2
Rushing TDs Allowed Per GameOld Dominion0.9
Total Defense
Yards Allowed Per GameUAB329.3
Total Yards Allowed Per PlayUAB5
Turnovers
Interceptions Per Game (Most)Western Kentucky1.5
Fumbles Recovered Per Game (Most)UTSA1.1
Total turnovers Forced Per GameMiddle Tennessee State2.4
2021 Conference USA Individual Statistical Leaders
Click to scroll. G5 Leader is highlighted in green.
StatisticPlayerTeamMetric
Passing
CompletionsBailey ZappeWestern Kentucky476
Completion %Bailey ZappeWestern Kentucky69.30%
Passing YardsBailey ZappeWestern Kentucky5,967
Passing Yards Per AttDylan HopkinsUAB9.7
Passing TDsBailey ZappeWestern Kentucky62
Passer EfficiencyBailey ZappeWestern Kentucky168.8
Rushing
Rushing AttemptsSincere McCormickUTSA299
Rushing YardageSincere McCormickUTSA1479
Rush Yards Per AttDeWayne McBrideUAB6.7
Rushing TDsRasheen AliMarshall23
Receiving
ReceptionsJerreth SternsWestern Kentucky150
Receiving YardsJerreth SternsWestern Kentucky1,902
Yards Per ReceptionTrea ShropshireUAB26.1
Receiving TDsJerreth SternsWestern Kentucky17
Total Offense
Yards From ScrimmageJerreth SternsWestern Kentucky1,919
Total YardsBailey ZappeWestern Kentucky5,984
Total Yards Per Play
TouchdownsRasheen AliMarshall28
TDs Responsible ForBailey ZappeWestern Kentucky65
Kicking
Extra Points MadeBrayden NarvesonWestern Kentucky72
Field Goals MadeHunter DuplessisUTSA24
Field Goal PctEthan MooneyNorth Texas84.60%
Avg. Punt YardsTommy HeatherlyFIU46.6
Defense
Solo TacklesReed BlankenshipMiddle Tennessee State75
Total TacklesKD DavisNorth Texas120
Tackles for LossDeAngelo MaloneWestern Kentucky18
SacksClarence HicksUTSA10.5
InterceptionsQuincy RileyMiddle Tennessee State5
Passes DefendedMicah AbrahamMarshall14
Fumbles ForcedSantrell Latham, DeAngelo MaloneSouthern Miss, Western Kentucky4
Conference USA All-time W-L Records (All Teams)
CUSA All-time Records, Sorted by Win %
TeamSeasonsWLPctDiv ChampsConf ChampsNotes
Western Kentucky2014-20224922        0.690132
Tulsa2005-20134923        0.680642
Central Florida2005-20124321        0.671943
Louisville1996-20044021        0.65573
Texas Christian2001-20042011        0.64521Shared 2002 title with Cincinnati
East Carolina1997-20137850        0.609422
Middle Tennessee State2013-20224632        0.58971
Marshall2005-20228259        0.581631
Southern Mississippi1996-202211885        0.581335Shared 1996 title with Houston
Louisiana Tech2013-20224533        0.57693
Texas San Antonio2013-20224435        0.557011
Houston1996-20126857        0.544032Shared 1996 title with Southern Miss
Alabama Birmingham1999-20228582        0.509022
North Texas2013-20224039        0.50631
Florida Atlantic2013-20223939        0.500022
South Florida2003-200488        0.5000
Southern Methodist2005-20123034        0.4688
Cincinnati1996-20042833        0.45901Shared 2002 title with Texas Christian
Old Dominion2014-20222935        0.4531
Rice2005-20225982        0.418421
Memphis1996-20124877        0.3840
Charlotte2015-20222139        0.3500
Tulane1996-20134588        0.33831
Florida International2013-20222550        0.3333
Texas El Paso2005-20224496        0.3143
Army1998-2004941        0.1800
Conference USA Notable Seasons
MWC Notable Seasons. Click to scroll
SeasonTeamRecordP5 WinsFinal PollWeeks in PollBowl Result
1984Colorado State11-201612Holiday Bowl (L) to Michigan
1997Colorado State11-21178Holiday Bowl (W) over Missouri
1998Air Force12-12138Oahu Classic (W) over Washington
2006Boise State13-02513Fiesta (W) over Oklahoma
2009Boise State14-01416Fiesta (W) over TCU
2014Boise State12-21164Fiesta (W) over Arizona