MACtion has never been better than in 2021.   The MAC had more parity than any other conference in FBS in 2021, with the entire West Division earning bowl trips.  The MAC early weekday games were captivating TV.  In the first week, the five weekday games averaged 80 points each, with a margin of six points.   The second week didn’t disappoint either with an average of 70 points per game and 3 one-score games. 

Aside from Northern Illinois’s feel-good story, the Central Michigan Chippewas put together a season to remember.  The Chippewas won the Michigan MAC trophy by beating rivals Western and Eastern Michigan and closed the season with five consecutive wins, including a 24-21 win over P5 Washington State in the Sun Bowl.   Also in the West, the Western Michigan Broncos had moments of brilliance in their 8-5 campaign.  A road win over ranked Pittsburgh, a blowout win over West Champ Northern Illinois, and a huge win over Nevada in the Quick Lane Bowl. 

Eastern Michigan, Toledo, and Ball State all played their way into bowl games out of the rugged MAC West.  It was Toledo’s first bowl in 3 years, Eastern’s first in 2 years, and Ball State’s second consecutive bowl appearance.   

Kent State and Miami (OH) earned bowl trips out of the MAC East.  Kent won a scintillating season-ending matchup over Miami 48-47 to win the East.  Kent’s high-octane offense was on display much of the year, but their defense struggled, leading to a 7-7 finish and a loss to Wyoming in their bowl game.  Miami recovered from their season-ending loss to top North Texas in the Frisco Bowl Classic. 

2021 Mid American Conference Final Standings
2021 Final Standings MAC
Division/TeamConferenceAll Games
EastWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Kent State620.750308297770.500462508
Miami (OH)530.625257176760.538376300
Ohio350.375216223390.250271364
Bowling Green260.250191288480.333351359
Buffalo260.250219262480.333257368
Akron170.1251622962100.167238474
WestWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Northern Illinois620.750253254950.643451472
Central Michigan620.750275204940.692420335
Toledo530.625281181760.538434283
Ball State440.500209192670.462313369
Eastern Michigan440.500229236760.538428406
Western Michigan440.500261252850.615422367
2021 Mid American Conference Season Awards
PlayerTeamAward
Dustin CrumKent StateVern Smith Leadership (MVP)
Lew Nichols IIICentral MichiganOffensive Player of the Year
Ali FayadWestern MichiganDefensive Player of the Year (Tie)
Kalil PimpletonCentral MichiganSpecial Teams Player of the Year
Jay DruckerNorthern IllinoisFreshman of the Year
Thomas HammockNorthern IllinoisCoach of the Year
2021 Mid American Conference Team Statistical Leaders
Click to Scroll. G5 Leader is highlighted in green.
StatisticTeamMetric
Team Scoring Offense and Defense
Points Scored Per Game-TotalToledo33.4
Average Game Margin-TotalToledo            11.6
Points Scored Per Game-ConfKent State38.5
Average Game Margin – ConfToledo12.50
Passing Offense
Pass Attempts Per GameEastern Michigan35
Pass Completions Per GameEastern Michigan23.8
Completion PercentageEastern Michigan67.9
Passing Yards Per GameMiami (OH)278.4
Passing TDs Per GameMiami (OH)2.5
Rushing Offense
Rushing Attempts Per GameNorthern Illinois46.3
Rushing Yards Per GameKent State248.6
Average Yards Per CarryToledo5.4
Rushing TDs Per GameKent State2.6
Total Offense
Plays Per GameBuffalo75.3
Total Yards Per GameKent State494.6
Average Yards Per PlayToledo6.6
Penalties
Penalties Per Game (Fewest)Eastern Michigan3.8
Penalty Yards Per Game (Fewest)Eastern Michigan34.2
Offense Turnovers
Fumbles Per Game (Fewest)Toledo0.3
Interceptions Per Game (Fewest)Toledo0.2
Total Turnovers Per Game (Fewest)Toledo0.5
Team Scoring Defense
Points Allowed Per Game-TotalToledo21.8
Points Allowed Per Game-ConfMiami (OH)22.0
Passing Defense
Completions Allowed Per GameWestern Michigan13.6
Passing Yards Allowed Per GameBowling Green State186.3
Passing Completion % Per GameWestern Michigan55.1
Passing TDs Allowed Per GameToledo1.3
Rushing Defense
Rushing Yards Allowed Per GameCentral Michigan122.9
Rushing Yards Per Carry AllowedCentral Michigan3.4
Rushing TDs Allowed Per GameToledo0.8
Total Defense
Yards Allowed Per GameWestern Michigan330.8
Total Yards Allowed Per PlayToledo4.9
Turnovers
Interceptions Per Game (Most)Ball State1.2
Fumbles Recovered Per Game (Most)Toledo0.8
Total turnovers Forced Per GameKent State1.8
2021 Mid American Conference Individual Statistical Leaders
Click to scroll. G5 Leader is highlighted in green.
StatisticPlayerTeamMetric
Passing
CompletionsCarson StrongNevada367
Completion %Carson StrongNevada70.20%
Passing YardsCarson StrongNevada4,186
Passing Yards Per AttLogan BonnerUtah State8.4
Passing TDsCarson Strong, Logan BonnerNevada, Utah State36
Passer EfficiencyCarson StrongNevada157.1
Rushing
Rushing AttemptsBrad RobertsAir Force299
Rushing YardageBrad RobertsAir Force1356
Rush Yards Per AttDae Dae HunterHawaii6.4
Rushing TDsCharles WilliamsNevada Las-Vegas15
Receiving
ReceptionsDevin ThompkinsUtah State102
Receiving YardsDevin ThompkinsUtah State1,704
Yards Per ReceptionIsaiah NeyorWyoming20
Receiving TDsIsaiah NeyorWyoming12
Total Offense
Yards From ScrimmageDevin ThompkinsUtah State1,731
Total YardsJake HaenerFresno State4,099
Total Yards Per PlayLogan BonnerUtah State7.4
TouchdownsCharles WilliamsUNLV15
TDs Responsible ForCarson Strong, Logan Bonner, Jake HaenerNevada, Utah State, Fresno State36
Kicking
Extra Points MadeBrandon TaltonNevada52
Field Goals MadeJonah DalmasBoise State26
Field Goal PctJonah DalmasBoise State92.90%
Avg. Punt YardsMatt AraizaSan Diego State51.2
Defense
Solo TacklesChad MumaWyoming83
Total TacklesChad MumaWyoming142
Tackles for LossCameron Thomas, Nick HeningerWyoming, Utah State21
SacksScott PatchanColorado State11.5
InterceptionsKhoury BethleyHawaii5
Passes DefendedCortez DavisHawaii18
Fumbles ForcedArron MosbyFresno State6