We monitor Group of Five team performances against the spread (ATS) throughout the season. For games without a published Vegas line (such as FCS games), a proxy line is used from a combination of Sportsbook sites.

The table below provides G5 team ATS performance. To record an ATS win, the team must beat the consensus Vegas line. For example, if a team is favored by 15 points and wins by 14, it would be considered an ATS loss. Percentage cover is the number of times the team covered (beat) the line divided by the total number of games played. Average Margin is the sum of points scored minus the sum of points allowed, divided by the number of games. Finally margin versus spread is the total margin of games played less the total spread of games played.

TeamTeam% CoverAvg MarginMargin v Spread
UAB9-3-10.7506.31.3
Utah State10-4-00.7148.18.5
W Kentucky10-4-00.71414.97.3
North Texas9-4-00.6920.05.4
Old Dominion9-4-00.692-0.27.7
N Illinois9-4-10.692-1.53.5
Georgia State9-4-00.6921.12.9
Nevada8-4-10.6679.22.2
Bowling Grn8-4-00.667-9.33
Air Force8-4-10.66711.23.3
Navy8-4-00.667-8.22.4
UNLV8-4-00.667-12.13.5
TX-San Ant9-5-00.64312.22.8
E Carolina7-4-10.6363.44.7
Tulsa8-5-00.615-0.2-2.5
Toledo8-5-00.61511.60.1
Fresno St8-5-00.61512.82.9
TX El Paso8-5-00.615-0.22.9
Cincinnati8-5-00.61523.23.6
Boise State7-5-00.58310.24.0
Central Mich7-5-00.5836.84.5
N Mex State7-5-00.583-17.82.4
Texas State7-5-00.583-9.9-3.6
S Florida7-5-00.583-11.50.8
Houston8-6-00.57115.44.1
App State8-6-00.57112.40.9
Liberty7-6-00.53912.1-2.2
San Diego St7-6-10.5397.60.7
Middle Tenn7-6-00.5394.27.8
Tulane6-6-00.5-6.4-1.7
W Michigan6-6-10.5004.2-1.0
LA Lafayette7-7-00.50012.62.9
GA Southern6-6-00.500-11.2-3.5
Connecticut6-6-00.500-22.9-1.5
Arkansas St6-6-00.500-13.3-4.2
S Methodist6-6-00.50010.00.3
Marshall6-7-00.4629.2-0.8
Miami (OH)6-7-00.4625.82.7
Army6-7-00.46210.50.2
Coastal Car6-7-00.46219.3-1
LA Monroe5-6-10.455-12.65.8
Charlotte5-6-10.455-6.8-3.4
Kent State6-8-00.429-3.3-2.6
Akron5-7-00.417-19.7-0.9
Wyoming5-7-10.4171.7-3.5
Hawaii5-7-10.417-2.6-0.7
S Alabama5-7-00.417-1.5-0.5
San Jose St5-7-00.417-6.5-8.7
Ohio5-7-00.417-7.8-5.8
BYU5-8-00.3858.3-0.2
E Michigan5-8-00.3850.2-0.8
Central FL5-8-00.3857.4-2.0
LA Tech4-7-10.364-6.0-5.0
Fla Atlantic4-7-10.364-0.3-3.0
Troy4-8-00.333-3.3-5.5
U Mass4-8-00.333-26.8-3.2
Memphis4-8-00.3330.8-2.7
S Mississippi4-8-00.333-10.3-1.5
Colorado St4-8-00.333-4.6-3.5
Ball State4-9-00.308-4.3-4.2
Buffalo3-8-10.273-0.7-3.5
Rice3-9-00.25-14.7-7
Florida Intl3-9-00.25-19.3-12.2
Temple2-10-00.167-21.2-11.4
New Mexico1-11-00.083-16.3-6.8