The 2020 season was played under the looming shadow of COVID-19. As the season opened, four conferences (Big 10, PAC 12, MAC, and MWC) shut down plans for a fall season. They were joined by independents Connecticut, New Mexico State, and Massachusetts. CUSA member Old Dominion also announced it would not play. The SEC eliminated its non-conference schedule and the BIG 12 and ACC reduced their non-conference schedules to a single game per team.

Teams across the FBS scrambled to put together schedules and move forward with the season. As the season moved forward, the four other conferences announced abbreviated schedules focused on conference play. As a result, as we look back on 2020, three teams (UConn, NMSU, ODU) did not play a single game and 69 FBS teams played less than 10 games. It led to odd looking conference standings and an abbreviated bowl season.

In the end, the turbulent season ended with eight G5 Teams in the final AP Top 25, an all-time high.

2020 Conference Standings

2020 AAC Final Standings
2020 Final Standings AAC
Division/TeamConferenceAll Games
EastWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Cincinnati601.00024890910.900375168
Central Florida530.625350262640.600422332
East Carolina350.375243270360.333272319
Temple160.143139260160.143139260
South Florida070.000181301180.111208359
WestWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Tulsa601.000187123630.667244194
Memphis530.625223259830.727341307
SMU430.571240243730.700386309
Houston330.500200185350.375240256
Navy340.429156193370.300166303
Tulane350.375258239660.500416337
2020 CUSA Final Standings
2020 Final Standings CUSA
Division/TeamConferenceAll Games
EastWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Marshall410.80013574730.700285130
Florida Atlantic420.667133110540.556170157
Western Kentucky430.571139149570.417228304
Charlotte220.500123107240.333162195
Middle Tennessee St240.333172213360.333206319
Florida Intenational030.00068107050.000112162
Old Dominion000.00000000.00000
WestWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Alabama Birmingham310.75011380630.667256193
Texas San Antonio520.714204164750.583339308
Louisiana Tech420.667174174550.500267347
North Texas340.429224276460.400344428
Rice230.40011794230.40011794
Southern Miss240.333149156370.300253323
Texas El Paso040.000109156350.375184248
2020 MAC Final Standings
2020 Final Standings MAC
Division/TeamConferenceAll Games
EastWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Buffalo501.000259105610.857304153
Kent State310.750199152310.750199152
Miami (OH)210.6678680210.6678680
Ohio210.66710350210.66710350
Akron150.167103248150.167103248
Bowling Green050.00057225050.00057225
WestWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Ball State510.833202165710.875274206
Western Michigan420.667250205420.667250205
Toledo420.667210146420.667210146
Central Michigan330.500188181330.500188181
Eastern Michigan240.333199216240.333199216
Northern Illinois060.000149232060.000149232
2020 MWC Final Standings
2020 Final Standings MWC
Division/TeamConferenceAll Games
MountainWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Boise State501.000200105520.714237190
Air Force220.5009973330.50014690
Wyoming240.333159126240.333159126
Colorado State130.25089143130.25089143
New Mexico250.286167228250.286167228
Utah State150.16793211150.16793211
WestWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
San Jose State601.000182105710.875229159
Nevada620.750239183720.778277210
San Diego State420.66717394440.500197142
Fresno State330.500197180330.500197180
Hawaii440.500208234540.556236248
Nevada-Las Vegas060.000104228060.000104228
2020 SBC Final Standings
2020 Final Standings SBC
Division/TeamConferenceAll Games
EastWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Coastal Carolina801.0003091451110.917446243
Appalachian State620.750256154930.750406240
Georgia State440.500245267640.600333317
Georgia Southern440.500201210850.615354270
Troy340.429199172560.455301283
WestWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Louisiana710.8752841841010.909370242
South Alabama350.375153210470.364219300
Texas State260.2502253002100.167332458
Arkansas State260.250253314470.364362409
Louisiana Monroe070.0001433120100.000163420
2020 Independents (G5) Final Results
2020 Final Standings Indp G5
Division/TeamAll Games
TeamWLPctPointsAgainst
Brigham Young1110.917522184
Liberty1010.909420226
Army930.750321178
Massachusetts 040.00012161
Connecticut000.00000

2020 Bowl Results

DateBowlTeamConfScoreTeamConfScore
12/21/20Myrtle BeachAppalachian StateSunbelt56North TexasCUSA28
12/22/20Boca RatonBrigham YoungINDG549Central FloridaAAC23
12/22/20Famous Idaho PotatoNevadaMWC38TulaneAAC27
12/23/20MontgomeryFlorida AtlanticCUSA10MemphisAAC25
12/23/20New OrleansGeorgia SouthernSunbelt38Louisiana TechCUSA3
12/24/20New MexicoHawaiiMWC28HoustonAAC14
12/25/20CamelliaBuffaloMAC17MarshallCUSA10
12/26/20CureCoastal CarolinaSunbelt34LibertyINDG537
12/26/20Lending TreeGeorgia StateSunbelt39Western KentuckyCUSA21
12/26/20First ResponderLouisianaSunbelt31Texas-San AntonioCUSA24
12/31/20LibertyArmyINDG521West VirginiaBIG1224
12/31/20ArizonaBall StateMAC34San Jose StateMWC13
12/31/20Armed ForcesMississippi StateSEC28TulsaAAC26
1/1/21PeachCincinnatiAAC21GeorgiaSEC24
Bowl Performance By Conference
2020 Bowl Performance By G5 Conference
ConferenceGamesWinsLossesPct
Mid American (MAC)220100%
Sun Belt (SBC)54180%
Mountain West (MWC)32167%
Independent G532167%
American Athletic (AAC)61517%
Conference USA (CUSA)6060%
TOTAL 111444%

2020 G5 Final Rankings (AP Poll)

TeamRecordAP Rank
Cincinnati9-18
Brigham Young11-111
Coastal Carolina11-114
Louisiana10-115
Liberty10-117
Ball State7-123
San Jose State7-124
Buffalo6-125
Also receiving votes (in order): App State, Tulsa, Army, Memphis, UAB, Nevada, Marshall