The Mountain West joined three other FBS conferences in delaying the start of their 2020 season due to the COIVD pandemic. After monitoring the situation with other conferences playing, the Mountain West decided to start their season on October 24, with only 5 non-conference games played in addition to the conference schedule.

No MWC team completed 10 games, with Nevada and Hawaii both finishing with 9 games after their bowl appearances. Due to the limited number of games, the MWC eschewed the normal divisional alignment and played as a combined conference to select the two teams to compete in the MWC Championship game.

Boise State made their fourth consecutive MWC Championship game by going 5-0 in regular season conference play. San Jose State, picked by many to finish near the bottom of the MWC West, also finished the regular season undefeated, taking down Nevada in their last game to clinch a spot in the championship. Nevada, San Diego State, and Hawaii finished (in order) behind the two unbeatens in the final MWC standings.

In the championship game, San Jose built an early 16 point lead and held off a fourth quarter challenge to beat the favored the favored Broncos 34-20. San Jose State, Nevada, and Hawaii represented the MWC in an abbreviated bowl season. Boise State opted out of bowl participation.

Nevada and Hawaii both took down foes from the American Athletic Conference to set the stage for San Jose State’s showdown with Ball State in the Arizona Bowl. The Spartans were missing two coordinators and a number of other players due to COVID-19 and quickly fell behind Ball State by 27 in the first quarter, and fell 34-13.

2020 Mountain West Final Standings
2020 Final Standings MWC
Division/TeamConferenceAll Games
MountainWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Boise State501.000200105520.714237190
Air Force220.5009973330.50014690
Wyoming240.333159126240.333159126
Colorado State130.25089143130.25089143
New Mexico250.286167228250.286167228
Utah State150.16793211150.16793211
WestWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
San Jose State601.000182105710.875229159
Nevada620.750239183720.778277210
San Diego State420.66717394440.500197142
Fresno State330.500197180330.500197180
Hawaii440.500208234540.556236248
Nevada-Las Vegas060.000104228060.000104228
2020 Mountain West Conference Season Awards
PlayerTeamAward
Carson StrongNevadaOffensive Player of the Year
Cade HallSan Jose StateDefensive Player of the Year
Avery WilliamsBoise StateSpecial Teams Player of the Year
Kyle WilliamsUNLVFreshman of the Year
Brent BrennanSan Jose StateCoach of the Year
2020 Mountain West Conference Team Statistical Leaders
Click to Scroll. G5 Leader is highlighted in green.
StatisticTeamMetric
Team Scoring Offense and Defense
Points Scored Per Game-TotalBoise State33.9
Average Game Margin-TotalAir Force9.3
Points Scored Per Game-ConfBoise State40.0
Average Game Margin – ConfBoise State19.0
Passing Offense
Pass Attempts Per GameFresno State41.3
Pass Completions Per GameNevada27.9
Completion PercentageNevada69.9%
Passing Yards Per GameFresno State356.3
Passing TDs Per GameNevada3.0
Rushing Offense
Rushing Attempts Per GameAir Force52.0
Rushing Yards Per GameAir Force305.7
Average Yards Per CarryAir Force5.9
Rushing TDs Per GameAir Force, Wyoming2.7
Total Offense
Plays Per GameFresno State77.3
Total Yards Per GameFresno State479.3
Average Yards Per PlaySan Jose State6.7
Penalties
Penalties Per Game (Fewest)Air Force4.5
Penalty Yards Per Game (Fewest)Air Force40.8
Offense Turnovers
Fumbles Per Game (Fewest)San Jose State0.0
Interceptions Per Game (Fewest)Boise State0.4
Total Turnovers Per Game (Fewest)Boise State, Nevada, CSU1.0
Team Scoring Defense
Points Allowed Per Game-TotalAir Force15.0
Points Allowed Per Game-ConfSan Diego State15.7
Passing Defense
Completions Allowed Per GameAir Force14.7
Passing Yards Allowed Per GameAir Force166.8
Passing Completion % Per GameBoise State52.8%
Passing TDs Allowed Per GameUNLV, San Jose State1.00
Rushing Defense
Rushing Yards Allowed Per GameSan Diego State97.8
Rushing Yards Per Carry AllowedColorado State2.5
Rushing TDs Allowed Per GameSan Diego State0.6
Total Defense
Yards Allowed Per GameSan Diego State283.9
Total Yards Allowed Per PlaySan Diego State4.4
Turnovers
Interceptions Per Game (Most)Hawaii1.3
Fumbles Recovered Per Game (Most)CSU, UW SJSU, FSU,UNM1.0
Total turnovers Forced Per GameHawaii, New Mexico1.9
2020 Mountain West Conference Individual Statistical Leaders
Click to scroll. G5 Leader is highlighted in green.
StatisticPlayerTeamMetric
Passing
CompletionsCarson StrongNevada249
Completion %Carson StrongNevada70.1%
Passing YardsCarson StrongNevada2,858
Passing Yards Per AttJake HaenerFresno State8.7
Passing TDsCarson StrongNevada27
Passer EfficiencyCarson StrongNevada160.6
Rushing
Rushing AttemptsCharles Williams, Chevan CordeiroNevada-Las Vegas, Hawaii116
Rushing YardageToa TauaNevada675
Rush Yards Per AttTyler NevensSan Jose State7.8
Rushing TDsAndrew Van BurenBoise State8
Receiving
ReceptionsRomeo DoubsNevada57
Receiving YardsRomeo DoubsNevada994
Yards Per ReceptionBailey GaitherSan Jose State17.7
Receiving TDsCole Turner, Romeo DoubsNevada, Nevada9
Total Offense
Yards From ScrimmageRomeo DoubsNevada990
Total YardsCarson StrongNevada2,763
Total Yards Per PlayNick StarkelSan Jose State8.0
TouchdownsCalvin TurnerHawaii11
TDs Responsible ForCarson StrongNevada27
Kicking
Extra Points MadeJonah DalmasBoise State30
Field Goals MadeBrandon TaltonNevada15
Field Goal PctJohn HoylandWyoming92.9%
Avg. Punt YardsJulian DiazNevada46.3
Defense
Solo TacklesDarius MuasauHawaii66
Total TacklesDarius MuasauHawaii102
Tackles for LossJunior FehokoSan Jose State13
SacksCade HallSan Jose State10
InterceptionsJerrick Reed IINew Mexico4
Passes DefendedKekaula KanihoBoise State7
Fumbles ForcedDavid PeralesFresno State4