For much of the 2020 season it seemed as though no one would be able to touch the Marshall Thundering Herd. The Herd began the season with two non-conference victories, including a 17-7 victory over #23 Appalachian State. They would win their next five games by an average of over 24 points until COVID delayed the schedule. Returning to play from a three week absence, the Herd was dominated by Rice 20-0 to end their unbeaten streak.

In the CUSA West, UAB finished 3-1, while not playing a game in November due to COVID issues. In the championship game UAB surprised Marshall 22-13 to claim the CUSA Championship.

Florida Atlantic rode a strong defense to a second place finish behind Marshall in the East, followed closely by Western Kentucky. Texas San Antonio equalled its all-time wins in a season with a 7-5 campaign that included a close loss to #15 Louisiana in the First Responder Bowl. Louisiana Tech had an up-and-down year, finishing at 5-5 after a bowl loss to Georgia Southern. North Texas rode a high-powered offense to their fourth bowl appearance in the last five years.

In all, the conference place six teams into the abbreviated bowl season. However, the bowl season was not kind to CUSA as all six teams went down to defeat, including four losses to Sunbelt teams.

2020 Conference USA Final Standings
2020 Final Standings CUSA
Division/TeamConferenceAll Games
EastWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Marshall410.80013574730.700285130
Florida Atlantic420.667133110540.556170157
Western Kentucky430.571139149570.417228304
Charlotte220.500123107240.333162195
Middle Tennessee St240.333172213360.333206319
Florida Intenational030.00068107050.000112162
Old Dominion000.00000000.00000
WestWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Alabama Birmingham310.75011380630.667256193
Texas San Antonio520.714204164750.583339308
Louisiana Tech420.667174174550.500267347
North Texas340.429224276460.400344428
Rice230.40011794230.40011794
Southern Miss240.333149156370.300253323
Texas El Paso040.000109156350.375184248
2020 Conference USA Season Awards
PlayerTeamAward
Jaelon DardenNorth TexasMost Valuable Player
Sincere McCormickTexas San AntonioOffensive Player of the Year
Tavante BeckettMarshallDefensive Player of the Year
Licas DeanTexas San AntonioSpecial Teams Player of the Year
Grant WellsMarshallFreshman of the Year
Luke AnthonyLouisiana TechNewcomer of the Year
Doc HollidayMarshallCoach of the Year
2020 Conference USA Team Statistical Leaders
Click to Scroll. G5 Leader is highlighted in green.
StatisticTeamMetric
Team Scoring Offense and Defense
Points Scored Per Game-TotalNorth Texas34.4
Average Game Margin-TotalMarshall15.5
Points Scored Per Game-ConfNorth Texas32.0
Average Game Margin – ConfMarshall12.2
Passing Offense
Pass Attempts Per GameLouisiana Tech35.9
Pass Completions Per GameMiddle Tennessee St22.8
Completion PercentageMiddle Tennessee St65.9%
Passing Yards Per GameNorth Texas283
Passing TDs Per GameNorth Texas2.8
Rushing Offense
Rushing Attempts Per GameNorth Texas44.3
Rushing Yards Per GameNorth Texas230.2
Average Yards Per CarryNorth Texas, UTSA5.2
Rushing TDs Per GameUTSA, UTEP2.0
Total Offense
Plays Per GameNorth Texas77.9
Total Yards Per GameNorth Texas513.2
Average Yards Per PlayNorth Texas6.6
Penalties
Penalties Per Game (Fewest)Rice3.4
Penalty Yards Per Game (Fewest)Rice23.8
Offense Turnovers
Fumbles Per Game (Fewest)Louisiana Tech, Marshall0.2
Interceptions Per Game (Fewest)Charlotte, WKU0.3
Total Turnovers Per Game (Fewest)Florida International0.8
Team Scoring Defense
Points Allowed Per Game-TotalMarshall13.0
Points Allowed Per Game-ConfMarshall14.8
Passing Defense
Completions Allowed Per GameWestern Kentucky14.6
Passing Yards Allowed Per GameAlabama Birmingham175.3
Passing Completion % Per GameWestern Kentucky52.2%
Passing TDs Allowed Per GameMarshall0.8
Rushing Defense
Rushing Yards Allowed Per GameMarshall95.5
Rushing Yards Per Carry AllowedMarshall2.8
Rushing TDs Allowed Per GameMarshall, UAB0.6
Total Defense
Yards Allowed Per GameMarshall279.4
Total Yards Allowed Per PlayMarshall4.4
Turnovers
Interceptions Per Game (Most)Rice1.2
Fumbles Recovered Per Game (Most)Marshall1.0
Total turnovers Forced Per GameRice1.8
2020 Conference USA Individual Statistical Leaders
Click to scroll. G5 Leader is highlighted in green.
StatisticPlayerTeamMetric
Passing
CompletionsAsher O’HaraMiddle Tennessee St192
Completion %Asher O’HaraMiddle Tennessee St66.7%
Passing YardsGrant WellsMarshall2,091
Passing Yards Per AttAustin AuneNorth Texas8.9
Passing TDsGrant WellsMarshall18
Passer EfficiencyAustin AuneNorth Texas148.4
Rushing
Rushing AttemptsSincere McCormickTexas- San Antonio249
Rushing YardageSincere McCormickTexas- San Antonio1,467
Rush Yards Per AttJavion PoseyFlorida Atlantic6.9
Rushing TDsSincere McCormickTexas- San Antonio11
Receiving
ReceptionsJaelon DardenNorth Texas74
Receiving YardsJaelon DardenNorth Texas1,190
Yards Per ReceptionAustin TrammellRice20.9
Receiving TDsJaelon DardenNorth Texas19
Total Offense
Yards From ScrimmageSincere McCormickTexas- San Antonio1,598
Total YardsAsher O’HaraMiddle Tennessee St2,561
Total Yards Per PlayGrant WellsMarshall7.0
TouchdownsJaelon DardenNorth Texas19
TDs Responsible ForFrank HarrisTexas- San Antonio21
Kicking
Extra Points MadeHunter DuplessisTexas- San Antonio40
Field Goals MadeHunter DuplessisTexas- San Antonio17
Field Goal PctBrayden NarvesonWestern Kentucky92.9%
Avg. Punt YardsLucas DeanTexas- San Antonio46
Defense
Solo TacklesRashad WisdomTexas- San Antonio63
Total TacklesTyler GrubbsLouisiana Tech96
Tackles for LossLeighton McCarthyFlorida Atlantic12
SacksLeighton McCarthyFlorida Atlantic8.0
InterceptionsGregory Grate Jr, Rashad WisdomMiddle Tennessee St, Texas-San Antonio4
Passes DefendedSteven GilmoreMarshall11
Fumbles ForcedAbraham Beauplan,  Dominic Quewon, Gregory Grate JrMarshall, Southern Miss, Middle Tennessee St3