Mid American Conference (MAC)
Founded1946
Member Team (Football)12
Commissioner (Since)Jon Steinbrecher (2009)
HeadquartersCleveland, OH
Websitegetsomemaction.com
2021 Mid American Conference Standings
2021 Final Standings MAC
Division/TeamConferenceAll Games
EastWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Kent State620.750308297770.500462508
Miami (OH)530.625257176760.538376300
Ohio350.375216223390.250271364
Bowling Green260.250191288480.333351359
Buffalo260.250219262480.333257368
Akron170.1251622962100.167238474
WestWLPctPointsAgainstWLPctPointsAgainst
Northern Illinois620.750253254950.643451472
Central Michigan620.750275204940.692420335
Toledo530.625281181760.538434283
Ball State440.500209192670.462313369
Eastern Michigan440.500229236760.538428406
Western Michigan440.500261252850.615422367

2021 MAC Championship: Northern Illinois 41 Kent State 23

2021 Mid American Conference Team Statistical Leaders
Click to Scroll. G5 Leader is highlighted in green.
StatisticTeamMetric
Team Scoring Offense and Defense
Points Scored Per Game-TotalToledo33.4
Average Game Margin-TotalToledo            11.6
Points Scored Per Game-ConfKent State38.5
Average Game Margin – ConfToledo12.50
Passing Offense
Pass Attempts Per GameEastern Michigan35
Pass Completions Per GameEastern Michigan23.8
Completion PercentageEastern Michigan67.9
Passing Yards Per GameMiami (OH)278.4
Passing TDs Per GameMiami (OH)2.5
Rushing Offense
Rushing Attempts Per GameNorthern Illinois46.3
Rushing Yards Per GameKent State248.6
Average Yards Per CarryToledo5.4
Rushing TDs Per GameKent State2.6
Total Offense
Plays Per GameBuffalo75.3
Total Yards Per GameKent State494.6
Average Yards Per PlayToledo6.6
Penalties
Penalties Per Game (Fewest)Eastern Michigan3.8
Penalty Yards Per Game (Fewest)Eastern Michigan34.2
Offense Turnovers
Fumbles Per Game (Fewest)Toledo0.3
Interceptions Per Game (Fewest)Toledo0.2
Total Turnovers Per Game (Fewest)Toledo0.5
Team Scoring Defense
Points Allowed Per Game-TotalToledo21.8
Points Allowed Per Game-ConfMiami (OH)22.0
Passing Defense
Completions Allowed Per GameWestern Michigan13.6
Passing Yards Allowed Per GameBowling Green State186.3
Passing Completion % Per GameWestern Michigan55.1
Passing TDs Allowed Per GameToledo1.3
Rushing Defense
Rushing Yards Allowed Per GameCentral Michigan122.9
Rushing Yards Per Carry AllowedCentral Michigan3.4
Rushing TDs Allowed Per GameToledo0.8
Total Defense
Yards Allowed Per GameWestern Michigan330.8
Total Yards Allowed Per PlayToledo4.9
Turnovers
Interceptions Per Game (Most)Ball State1.2
Fumbles Recovered Per Game (Most)Toledo0.8
Total turnovers Forced Per GameKent State1.8
2021 Mid American Conference Individual Statistical Leaders
Click to scroll. G5 Leader is highlighted in green.
StatisticPlayerTeamMetric
Passing
CompletionsBen BryantEastern Michigan279
Completion %Ben BryantEastern Michigan68.40%
Passing YardsKaleb ElebyWestern Michigan3,277
Passing Yards Per AttKaleb ElebyWestern Michigan9
Passing TDsBrett GabbertMiami (OH)26
Passer EfficiencyBrett GabbertMiami (OH)158.5
Rushing
Rushing AttemptsLew NicholsCentral Michigan339
Rushing YardageLew NicholsCentral Michigan1828
Rush Yards Per AttBryant KobackToledo6.7
Rushing TDsLew NicholsCentral Michigan16
Receiving
ReceptionsHassan BeydounEastern Michigan97
Receiving YardsJack SorensonMiami (OH)1,406
Yards Per ReceptionJack SorensonMiami (OH)18.5
Receiving TDsJack Sorenson, JaCorey Sullivan, Skyy MooreMiami (OH), Cent Michigan, West Michigan10
Total Offense
Yards From ScrimmageLew NicholsCentral Michigan2,166
Total YardsDustin CrumKent State3,960
Total Yards Per PlayKaleb ElebyWestern Michigan7.4
TouchdownsBryant KobackToledo18
TDs Responsible ForDustin CrumKent State32
Kicking
Extra Points MadeThomas CluckeyToledo52
Field Goals MadeJohn RichardsonNorthern Illinois22
Field Goal PctNate NeedhamBowling Green95.00%
Avg. Punt YardsJake JulienEastern Michigan45.9
Defense
Solo TacklesDean ClarkKent State79
Total TacklesIvan Pace Jr.Miami (OH)125
Tackles for LossAli FayadWestern Michigan18
SacksAli FayadWestern Michigan12
InterceptionsMontre Miller,  Jayline ThomasKent State, Ball State4
Passes DefendedSamuel WomackToledo15
Fumbles ForcedCorvin Moment, Alonzo McCoyWestern Michigan, Central Michigan3
Mid American Conference All-time (W-L) Records (All Teams)
MAC All-time Records, Sorted by Win %
TeamSeasonsWLTPctDiv ChampsConf ChampsNotes
Temple2007-201125150      0.6250
Toledo1962-20222791766      0.6157611Toledo and CMU shared 1990 Title.
Miami (OH)1962-20222601739      0.6046510BGSU and Miami shared 1968 Title.  Miami and WMU shared 1969 Title.
Marshall1962-200466441      0.601865
Northern Illinois1975-20221701142      0.6000107
Central Michigan1975-202222415510      0.596447Toledo and CMU shared 1990 Title.
Bowling Green State1962-20222561918      0.576558BGSU and Miami shared 1968 Title.
Western Michigan1962-20222452126      0.539133Miami and WMU shared 1969 Title.
Ball State1975-20221961764      0.529426
Ohio1962-20222092428      0.468142
Akron1992-2022911580      0.365521
Buffalo1999-2022651230      0.345731
Eastern Michigan1976-20221222466      0.33691
Central Florida2002-20048160      0.3333
Kent State1962-20221513073      0.331921
Massachusetts2012-20157250      0.2188
Mid American Conference Notable Seasons
MAC Notable Seasons. Click to scroll
SeasonTeamRecordP5 WinsFinal PollWeeks in PollBowl Result
1970Toledo12-00128Tangerine Bowl (W) over William & Mary
1971Toledo12-001214Tangerine Bowl (W) over Richmond
1973Miami (OH)11-031015Tangerine Bowl (W) over Florida
1974Miami (OH)10-0-12.51010Tangerine Bowl (W) over Georgia
1975Miami (OH)11-12129Tangerine Bowl (W) over South Carolina
1995Toledo11-0-10243Las Vegas Bowl (W) over Nevada
1999Marshall13-011310Motor City Bowl (W) over BYU
2003Miami (OH)13-11106GMAC Bowl (W) over Louisville
2009Central Michigan11-21242GMAC Bowl (W) over Troy
2016Western Michigan13-121510Cotton Bowl (L) to Wisconsin